Nos. 05-04-00329-CR, 05-04-00330-CR
[…] Again, the trial court, as the fact finder, was the sole judge of the weight and credibility of witnesses' testimony. See Jones, 944 S.W.2d at 647, 648. We will not invade its province. We conclude the evidence was factually sufficient to support the conviction for the September 18, 2001 offense. We resolve appellant's third issue against her.
Right of AllocutionIn her fourth issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by failing to follow article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure. Article 42.07 states, in part, "Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him. . . ." Appellant argues that by not inquiring if she had any reason sentence should not be pronounced, the trial court reversibly erred. Appellant failed to preserve this issue.