Roberts v. St. Thomas Health Servs.
[…] A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a).

Dr. Roberts argues that the presumption of immunity does not apply in this case because he "was not provided notice or an opportunity for a hearing prior to his summary suspension and the procedures were unfair under the circumstances." We note that 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(b) states that "[a] health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement of subsection (a)(3) of this section with respect to a physician if the following conditions are met (or are waived voluntarily by the physician)," followed by a detailed checklist of conditions related to notice and hearing procedures.

The statute goes on to state that "[a] professional review body's failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3) of this section." 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(b)(3). Also, "[f]or purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be construed as . . . precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(c)(2).
--------

For the purposes of summary judgment only, it is undisputed that the hospital did not meet those conditions prior to or during the MEC meeting of November 2, 2007. The hospital contends, however, that Dr.