Roberts v. St. Thomas Health Servs.
[…] Eluhu v. HCA Health Services Of Tennessee, Inc., 2009 WL 3460370 at *8. Clark v. Columbia/HCA Info. Servs., Inc., 25 P.3d 215, 221 (Nev. 2001); Bryan v. James E. Holmes Reg'l Med. Ctr., 33 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 1994).

The Tennessee Peer Review Law of 1967 ("TPRL"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219, defines the meaning of "medical review committees" and "peer review committees" for the purposes of the Law and describes their functions. It states that such committees "should be granted certain immunities relating to their actions undertaken as part of their responsibility to review, discipline and educate the profession." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(a)(2). It is undisputed that the hospital's Medical Executive Committee meets the definition of an immune entity under the TPRL.

The Tennessee Peer Review Law of 1967 (TPRL), Tenn.