Roberts v. St. Thomas Health Servs.
[…] Eluhu v. HCA Health Services Of Tennessee, Inc., 2009 WL 3460370 at *8; Ironside v. Simi Valley Hospital, 188 F.3d 350, 353-54 (6th Circuit 1999). The HCQIA declares that when a "professional review body" takes a "professional review action," a member of such body or any person under contract or other formal agreement with such body "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or any State (or political division thereof) with respect to the action." 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1).

The statute makes an exception for damages "under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e, et seq. and the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq."

For HCQIA immunity to apply, the Act requires that the professional review action be taken as follows:

(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,