Case No. 3:16cv68-MCR-CJK
[…] See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
The November 19 search uncovered evidence that led the state of Florida to charge plaintiff with: (1) trafficking in amphetamine; (2) selling, manufacturing, and/or delivering methamphetamine; and (3) possession of drug paraphernalia. (Doc. 14-1, p. 1-2, 10-33). Plaintiff pleaded nolo contendere to the charges and received a 7-year prison sentence. (Id., p. 3, 5).
Plaintiff's nolo contendere plea qualifies as a conviction under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 960.291(3) ("'Conviction' means a guilty verdict by a jury or judge, or a guilty or nolo contendere plea by a defendant, regardless of adjudication of guilt.").