Roberts v. Solideal Tire, Inc.
[…] Munn v. Pfizer Hosp. Prods. Group, Inc., 750 F. Supp. 244, 248 (W.D. Ky. 1990) (noting that "Kentucky's commercial code does not expressly extend breach of warranty standing beyond the buyer/seller setting").

The Kentucky Supreme Court has concluded that, if liability is based on the sale of a product, liability "can be extended beyond those persons in privity of contract only by some provision of the U.C.C." Williams v. Fulmer, 695 S.W.2d at 413. The only exception to this privity requirement is K.R.S. § 355.2-318, which extends a seller's warranty "to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such a person may use, consume or be affected by the goods" and who is injured by breach of the warranty. This exception is not applicable here. As a result of the lack of privity between Plaintiff Larry Roberts and Solideal Tire, Plaintiff is not entitled to the potential remedies afforded a buyer of goods under a breach of warranty theory.