Roberts v. Revell
[…] Johnson, 950 F.2d 263, 265 (5th Cir. 1992). See also Flores v. Cameron County, 92 F.3d 258, 271 (5th Cir. 1996) wherein the court stated: "Because Congress has not provided a statute of limitations for civil rights actions brought under § 1983, federal courts adopt the forum state's general personal injury limitations period." Citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235 (1989) and Piotrowski , supra. The court also applies Texas state tolling provisions to determine whether the limitations period has expired. Flores, supra, p. 272.

Accrual Date

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a), provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues. (Emphasis supplied).

When the claim accrues is a matter of federal law. Wallace v. Kato, 127 S. Ct. 1091, 2095 (2007); Burrell v. Newsome, 883 F.2d 416 (5th Cir. 1989); Watts v. Graves, 720 F.2d 1416 (5th Cir, 1983); Russell v. Board of Trustees, 968 F.2d 489 (5th Cir. 1992).