No. 64905
[…] Second, the "mortal wound" language was merely surplusage that, in light of the significant evidence that the victim did not succumb to his wounds, did not amount to plain error that prejudiced Roberts' substantial rights. Third, although the instruction permitted the jury to presume intent to kill from the use of a deadly weapon, it did not mandate that the jury do so. See NRS 47.230(2), (3) (providing that a "judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused" but the judge may instruct "that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact"); see also Ricci v. State, 91 Nev. 373, 381, 536 P.2d 79, 83-84 (1975) (rejecting argument that similar instruction directed jury to find an intent or indicated that certain facts were established).