Roberts v. Maston
[…] Nasim, 64 F.3d at 955. To determine when a plaintiff possessed knowledge of his injury, the Court “may look to the common-law cause of action most closely analogous to the constitutional right at stake as an ‘appropriate starting point.'” Brooks, 85 F.3d at 181 (citations omitted).

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides as follows:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

As to Plaintiff's excessive force and cruel and unusual punishment claims, the undersigned will apply West Virginia's two year limitation period as to personal injury actions. Thus, the undersigned must determine when Plaintiff's above cause of action accrued.