Roberts v. Livdahl (In re Livdahl)
[…] The Ninth Circuit in Larry's Apartment found that the bankruptcy court erred when it relied on an Arizona statute for the purpose of imposing a fee sanction; if sanctions were to be imposed by the bankruptcy court, they should be under the policies and procedures provided under federal law. The Court finds and concludes that an award of fees and costs under A.R.S. § 12-349 is not warranted in this case.

A.R.S. § 12-349 provides in part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
B. The court may allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate amounts against an offending attorney or party.
C. Attorney fees shall not be assessed if after filing an action a voluntary dismissal is filed for any claim or defense within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that the claim or defense was without substantial justification.


The Court is aware that the possibility of awarding attorneys' fees as a sanction may not be available under current Ninth Circuit precedence. Compare Langley v.