Roberts v. Livdahl (In re Livdahl)
[…] The Court notes that Ms. Livdahl does not cite to a provision of the contract allowing for fees, presumably because she acknowledges that the contract in question is between Ms. Livdahl and DSFCU and that Mr. Roberts is not a party to that contract. Therefore, he is not bound by the provisions contained therein, including any provision that allows for an award of attorney's fees. An award of attorney's fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 is not mandatory, and, is instead, at the Court's discretion.

A.R.S. § 12-341.01 provides:

A. In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees, If a written settlement offer is rejected and the judgment finally obtained is equal to or more favorable to the offeror than an offer made in writing to settle any contested action arising out of contract, the offeror is deemed to be the successful party from the date of the offer and the court may award the successful party reasonable attorneys fees. This section shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorneys fees.


Chartis Prop. Cas. Co. v. Alpert, 624 Fed.Appx. 511, 512 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Assoc. Indem. Corp. v.