NO. 2017-CA-000734-MR
[…] The first and second allegations are discussed later in this opinion pursuant to Strauss. Roberts does not argue his fourth allegation to this Court (i.e., that KBML committed misconduct by not considering the professional impact upon the ability of Roberts to practice medicine outside of the Commonwealth of Kentucky). Thus, we shall not address it herein.
Roberts points to nothing in the record or proceedings to demonstrate the "obvious bias" of the hearing officer. We also note that, if Roberts had concerns regarding the impartiality of the hearing officer, KRS 13B.040(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny party may request the disqualification of a hearing officer, agency head, or member of the agency head by filing an affidavit, upon discovery of facts establishing grounds for a disqualification, stating the particular grounds upon which he claims that a fair and impartial hearing cannot be accorded." The record before us contains no indication that Roberts took any steps to disqualify the hearing officer prior to the hearing due to perceived bias or any other reason.