NO. 2017-CA-000734-MR
[…] See KRS 13B.120(1).
Roberts next invites this Court to ignore the plain language contained in KRS 13B.120 and the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in Strauss. We decline to do so.
In his petition for judicial review, Roberts also claims that KBML violated KRS 13B.110(1) because the hearing officer failed to recommend a specific penalty, but he did not pursue that argument on appeal to this Court. The Kentucky Supreme Court has since held that a hearing officer need not recommend a specific penalty under the statute. See Strauss, 558 S.W.3d at 453. --------
KRS 13B.120(1) states:
In making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order.
The Kentucky Supreme Court conducted a thorough analysis of the statute in Strauss and ruled that
[b]y focusing on the recommended order and the exceptions, the Board members can determine what, if any, portion of the hearing transcript or exhibits they may want to review. In short, it is entirely possible for the Board to reject all or part of the recommended order without a full-fledged, independent review of the entire proceedings because the order and the exceptions provide a roadmap that allows the Board members to identify any points of concern that may merit further examination and, where appropriate, review the relevant part of the record.Strauss, 558 S.W.3d at 456-57 (emphasis added).
. . . .
In sum, the Board is charged with considering the record including the recommended order and exceptions. The extent of the record consideration beyond the recommended order and exceptions is a matter committed to the Board's sound discretion. Contrary to Strauss's claim, KRS 13B.120 does not mandate an independent review of the entire record.