Roberts v. Golden Sails Chinese Restaurant, No
[…] With respect to public employers that have not provided for the payment of compensation by insurance pursuant to M.G.L.c. 152, § 69, delivery within fourteen (14) days to said employee or designee of an official request for the issuance of a check to the appropriate authority made by the employer shall constitute timely payment.

An earlier version of 452 CMR 1.05(5), made effective on October 28, 1988.

(Dec. 4-5.) The insurer, on the other hand, contended that the new provisions of § 8(1), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23, applied. That section reads, in pertinent part:

Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payment were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.

The prior version of § 8(1) had included generalized language addressing the insurer's timely payment of benefits: "The insurer remains at all times obligated to pay all benefits due the employee under this chapter within fourteen days of knowledge from any source that such benefits are due."