Roberts v. Einsidler Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Shyman testified that sidewalks are the responsibility of the co-op. He did not know if the sidewalks were replaced after they were initially constructed. He stated that bicycle riding was permitted at North Isle Village by the residents, although other sporting activities are restricted pursuant to the applicable homeowner rules. He stated he did not know where the accident happened. General Obligations Law GOL §9-103

The defendant management company asserts that this action is barred by GOL §9-103 and that it cannot be held liable for the alleged condition of the sidewalk.

GOL §9-103 provides that there is "[no] duty to keep premises safe for certain uses; responsibility for acts of such users." GOL §9-103 (1) (a) provides, "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of the environmental conservation law. owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, organized gleaning as defined in section scventy-one-y of the agriculture and markets law, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-county skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hand gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation,....,to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.

GOL §9-103 (1) (b) provides that an owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises who gives permission to another to pursue any such activities upon such premises docs not thereby (I) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom of duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted. GOL

§9-103 (2) does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist (a) for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; ... (c) for injury caused, by acts of persons to whom permission to purse any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted, to other persons to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises, owed a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger. Section 3 of GOL §9-103 further provides that "Nothing in this section creates a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to person or property."

GOL §9-103, also known as the "recreational use statute," provides landowners with immunity from liability for ordinary negligence, if a person is injured while engaged in the listed recreation activity on the landowner's property.