Civil Action No. 97-0298-CB-C
[…] Ala. Code § 28-3A-17. However, it is the custom of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board to consider the advice of a city council prior to making its decision on the issuance of a retail beer license. Alabama League of Municipalities, Selected Reading for the Municipal Official, Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages, p. 210, ¶ F and G.
Section 28-3A-17 of the Alabama Code states:
Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations made thereunder, the board shall issue to applicant a retail beer license . . . where such use of the proposed location is not, at the time of the original application, prohibited by a valid zoning ordinance . . . .
On June 4, 1996, neighboring landowners filed notices of appeal to the City of Orange Beach Board of Adjustment ("the Board") challenging the issuance of the building permit to the Roberts. (McGill and Jones Appeal dated June 4, 1996).