Roberts v. Cawthon
[…] Section 51, article 15, of the Constitution, reads as follows: "The homestead not in a town or city shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town, or village shall consist of lot or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired."

The two provisos contained in this section have reference to both classes of homestead, so that rural, as well as urban property, must be used for the purposes of a home in order to bring it within the purview of the Constitution. Haskell v. Forbes, 27 S.W. Rep., 566; Baldeschweiler v.