Roberts v. Carton
[…] Furthermore, there is no assertion here that the email directions actually constitute a valid will, rather, the claim here is that they effectively created an express or implied trust. Thus, the court should deny Defendant's motion to bar Plaintiffs' claim for breach of express trust based on judicial estoppel without prejudice to Defendant's ability to raise the issue at a later stage of litigation.

F. Failure to Join Necessary Parties

Defendant cites ORS 28.110 for the proposition that Plaintiffs must join all persons named in the email directions that are not currently parties to this action. The statute provides: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." OR. REV. STAT. 28.110 (2007).

A review of the email directions reveals that there are, indeed, fourteen persons named on the document, in addition to Defendant.