Roberts v. Carton
[…] Health Plan, Inc., 244 F.3d 708, 713 (9th Cir. 2001) ("A judgment on the pleadings is properly granted when, taking all the allegations in the pleadings as true, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.").

As these standards disclose, the court's examination of a motion for judgment on the pleadings proceeds on virtually identical premises as does its examination of a motion to dismiss. Accordingly, the court will not consider documents outside the pleadings in considering Defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings.

B. Statutes of Limitation

Defendant cites ORS 12.110(1) as support for the proposition that Plaintiffs' claims are subject to a two year statute of limitations and, thus, the claims are barred. The statute reads:

An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.

OR. REV. STAT. 12.110(1) (2007). However, this is not the limitations period applicable to Plaintiffs' claims.