Roberts v. Carton
[…] A. Repeal of ORS chapter 128

The majority of ORS chapter 128 was repealed by ORS chapter 130, passed by the Oregon Legislature in 2005. Chapter 130 explicitly repeals ORS 128.135, 128.145, and 128.155. Oregon 73rd Legislative Assembly, Chapter 348, Senate Bill 275, 2005 Or. Laws 348 § 128 (2005). Even so, Defendant argues that the provisions of ORS chapter 128 still apply in this case because "[a]ll of decedent's acts and all of Defendant's acts complained of occurred prior to January 1, 2006." (Def's Memo. 2.) Defendant cites ORS 130.910(1) in support of this argument. ORS 130.910(1) states:

Except as otherwise provided in ORS chapter 130:

(a) ORS chapter 130 applies to all trusts created before, on or after January 1, 2006.
(b) ORS chapter 130 does not apply to judicial, administrative and other proceedings concerning trusts commenced before January 1, 2006.
(c) any rule of construction or presumption provided in ORS chapter 130 applies to trust instruments executed before January 1, 2006, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust.
(d) an act done before January 1, 2006, is not affected by ORS chapter 130.

OR. REV. STAT. 130.910(1) (2005).

ORS 130.910(1) does not support Defendant's argument. First, subsection (a) clearly states that ORS chapter 130 applies to all trusts, regardless of their date of creation.