Civil Action 20-cv-00054-WOB-CJS
[…] Given these subsequent legal developments, the Plaintiffs' claims are now moot.
Briefly, the Court also addresses the Plaintiffs' claims that their continued threat of prosecution prevents the Court from issuing a mootness ruling. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 446.110 (explaining that the repeal of an executive order does not vacate prior offenses against it); See Ramsek v. Beshear, 989 F.3d 494, 500 (6th Cir. 2021). All parties agree that Plaintiffs violated an executive order, a misdemeanor under KRS 39A.990. With that being said, the statute of limitations period for bringing charges against Plaintiffs ran some months ago. KRS 500.050(2) (“[T]he prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed.”). And because of this, Plaintiffs can no longer seek recourse under the “threat of future prosecution” exception to mootness.