Civil Action 20-cv-00054-WOB-CJS
[…] The Governor vetoed each of these measures, but his vetoes were overridden by the General Assembly and the measures became law. Oswald v. Beshear, No. 2:21-cv-00096, 2021 WL 3698383, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 19, 2021) (internal citations omitted).
House Joint Resolution 77 provided that all COVID-19 related executive orders, unless specifically ratified by that resolution, were no longer in force or effect. Id. Next, Senate Bill 1 amended KRS 39A.090(3) to provide that once an executive order declaring a state of emergency has expired, the Governor “shall not declare a new emergency or continue to implement any of the powers enumerated in this chapter based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances as the original declaration or implementation without the prior approval of the General Assembly.” Id.
As announced by this Court last week, and by the Kentucky Supreme Court this past weekend, these lawful measures taken by the General Assembly presumably indefinitely limit Governor Beshear's authority to issue Executive Orders and regulations relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.