Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] The CMP's objective, however, stands apart from those two statutes.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a provides that

If a hospital . . . knowingly makes a payment, directly or indirectly, to a physician as an inducement to reduce or limit services provided with respect to an individuals who . . . are entitled to benefits under part A or B of title XVIII [of the Social Security Act] . . . and are under the direct care of the physician, the hospital . . . shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(b)(1)(A) (B) (Emphasis added.). Further, "[a]ny physician who knowingly accepts receipt of [such] a payment . . . shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty. . . ." Id. § 1320a(b)(2).