Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] A. The Enabling Statute

Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, commonly known as the Medicare Act, establishes a federal program of health insurance for the elderly and the disabled. It is administered by CMS. Medicare Part A provides coverage for inpatient hospital care, whereas Part B provides supplemental coverage for physician services. A beneficiary who is admitted to a hospital by a private physician routinely receives services under both Parts A and B. See Defs.' Mem. in Opp. to Prelim. Inj. at 5-6.

With 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-1, the "Enabling Statute," Congress authorized the Secretary to engage in "demonstration projects" to "determine whether . . . changes in methods of payment or reimbursement . . . for health care and services under health programs [such as Medicare] . . . would have the effect of increasing the efficiency and economy of health services . . . without adversely affecting the quality of such services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-1(a)(1)(A). (Emphasis added.). Pursuant to that authorization, the "Hospital Performance-Based Incentives Demonstration" (hereinafter, the "Demonstration Project") was awarded to the NJHA after approval from the Secretary in September 2003. See Defs.' Mem. in Opp. to Prelim.