Index No. 651859/2016
[…] On September 30, 2015, Robert Walters filed a motion for entry of judgment based upon the defendants' defaults in appearance. After a hearing, a judgment was rendered on January 12, 2016 ("the California Judgment") in favor of the plaintiff and jointly and severally against Defendants in the amount of $130,780.32, plus attorneys' fees of $11,500, costs of $699.75, and prejudgment interest of $7,741.22, for a total award of $150,721.29. No appeal of the judgment has been taken nor has any motion or action been taken with reference to the judgment. The judgment remains completely unpaid.
CPLR § 3213 provides an expedited procedure for the recognition of sister state judgments in lieu of the filing of a plenary action. CPLR § 3213 ("When an action is based . . . upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint."); see also Cadle Co. v. Tri-Angle Assocs., 18 A.D.3d 100, 103 (1st Dep't 2005) ("Judgment creditors may enforce their foreign judgments by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint.").