Robert v. State
[…] (2) As used in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph and in Article VI, Section 23 of this Constitution, "public purpose" shall be limited to the following:

* * *

iii) Drainage, flood control, levees, coastal and navigational protection and reclamation for the benefit of the public generally.

Both the Takings Clause and La. Const. Article I, § 4, do not eliminate the state's police power to enact limitations on the use of private property. Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 4 (A) provides that "[e]very person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property," and "[t]his right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power." "The [regulatory or] police power, unlike the power of eminent domain, is used to regulate; the power of eminent domain [is] used to acquire property from private ownership." Dep't of Highways v. Southwestern Elec. Power Co. , 243 La. 564, 145 So.2d 312, 315-16 (1962) (footnote omitted).