Robert v. State
[…] Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 4 (A) provides that "[e]very person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property," and "[t]his right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power." "The [regulatory or] police power, unlike the power of eminent domain, is used to regulate; the power of eminent domain [is] used to acquire property from private ownership." Dep't of Highways v. Southwestern Elec. Power Co. , 243 La. 564, 145 So.2d 312, 315-16 (1962) (footnote omitted).

Louisiana Civil Code Article 477 defines "ownership" as "the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing." "The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law." Id .

In Annison v. Hoover , 517 So.2d 420, 422 (La.