Robert T. v. B. M.
[…] In the body of his argument, Robert cites Deborah M. v. Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1191-1194 (Deborah M.) and section 3041.5.

Robert also challenges the trial court's order on the ground there was no substantial evidence of drug or alcohol abuse in support of the testing order, but because we decide the trial court erred in ordering hair follicle drug testing as a matter of law, it is unnecessary to reach that issue.

Section 3041.5 expressly states that a court ordering drug testing in a custody or visitation proceeding "shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol" and if substance abuse testing is ordered, it "shall be performed in conformance with procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for drug testing of federal employees."