2:23-cv-01713-DJA
[…] Dec. 27, 2022)-to which the Commissioner cites for the proposition that the ALJ is no longer required to articulate his or her consideration of nonmedical evidence is “inconsistent with long-standing administrative law precedent.” (Id.).
B. Analysis.
Under the applicable rules, the ALJ must “articulate how [they] considered the medical opinions” and “how persuasive [they] find all of the medical opinions” by considering the medical opinions' supportability and consistency, the doctor's relationship with the claimant and specialization, and other factors. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(a), (c), 416.920c(a), (c). A “medical opinion” is defined under 20 CFR § 416.913(a)(2) as: “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities [listed in sub-paragraph (a)(2)(i) of the regulation].”