2020–04671 File No. 97851/09
[…] Ct., Kings County] ). Further, "proof that a person with an intellectual disability needs a guardian must exclude the possibility of that person's ability to live safely in the community supported by family, friends and mental health professionals" ( Matter of Dameris L., 38 Misc.3d 570, 578, 956 N.Y.S.2d 848 [Sur. Ct., N.Y. County] ).
A person with a developmental disability who is 18 years old or older and for whom a guardian has been appointed under SCPA article 17–A may petition, inter alia, "to have the guardianship order modified, dissolved or otherwise amended" (id. § 1759[2]). "Upon such a petition for review, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to [ SCPA 1754 ]" (id. ).