Case No: 5:15-cv-454-Oc-30PRL
[…] Further, USAA argues that, even if there was a policy application in 2005 when Plaintiffs would have applied, USAA would have deleted that application approximately 3 years before the underlying personal injury lawsuit was filed, and before this insurance coverage litigation was filed.
The undersigned agrees that Plaintiffs' motion is due to be denied in all respects. First, Plaintiffs have failed to show that USAA had a duty to take a written application and maintain such an application indefinitely. Although Plaintiffs contend § 627.408(2) creates such a duty, the statute merely refers to "a copy of the original application, or the application for renewal or reinstatement, if any." Plaintiffs concede no Florida case holds that insurance companies must use formal applications before issuing insurance. Indeed, Defendant maintains that no such requirement exists, and if the Florida Legislature desired such a requirement, it knows how to craft statutory language accordingly.