Roberson v. SSM Health Care St. Louis
[…] See State ex rel. Goldsworthy v. Kanatzar, 543 S.W.3d 582, 586 (Mo. banc 2018) (explaining that a “plaintiff may not suffer an indefinite number of nonsuits and institute an indefinite number of actions provided each successive new action be brought within one year of the preceding nonsuit”).

2. Motion to Dismiss Complaint for Damages

Next, Defendant contends that Plaintiff's remaining Complaint for Damages should be dismissed because Plaintiff's Declaration is insufficient. Section 538.225 of the Missouri Revised Statutes requires an affidavit to be filed with the Court when bringing an action “against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death” as a result of “the failure to render health care services.” This affidavit is generally known as an affidavit of merit. See Giudicy v. Mercy Hosps. E. Cmtys., 645 S.W.3d 492, 497 (Mo. banc 2022) (citing Hink v. Helfrich, 545 S.W.3d 335, 337 (Mo. banc 2018)). Section 538.225 requires the affidavit of merit to state that Plaintiff “has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider” under the circumstances and that the “failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to the damages claimed.” Mo. Rev.