Roberson v. SSM Health Care St. Louis
[…] See Doc. [9-2].

II. Discussion

1. Motion to Dismiss Count II

In its first Motion to Dismiss, Defendant seeks dismissal of Count II of Plaintiff's Complaint for damages because Count II asserts a medical malpractice personal injury action that was not asserted in the previously filed state action. Under Missouri law, medical malpractice actions must generally be brought within two years of the date of the alleged act of negligence- in this case, April 12, 2019. See Newton v. Mercy Clinic E. Cmtys., 596 S.W.3d 625, 627 (Mo. banc 2020) (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.105). None of the exceptions tolling the statute of limitations are present. Section 516.230 allows a plaintiff to “commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230 (emphasis added). However, the statute contains a caveat that the action must “have been commenced within the times respectively provided in section[] [516.105].” Id.