No. 2010AP857.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 63.14(3), by cross-reference to Wis. STAT. § 63.01, is applicable to all counties that have a civil service commission. Section 63.01(1) states, as pertinent here: "There shall be a civil service commission in every county containing 500,000 inhabitants or more according to the last state or United States census and in all other counties the county board of supervisors may establish a civil service commission. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Milwaukee County must, and all other counties may, establish a civil service commission.
¶ 13. The dispute boils down to the following.