No. 2010AP857.
[…] We agree for the reasons set forth in section A, below.
¶ 10. In section B, we address the County's alternative argument that it complied with WIS. STAT. § 63.14(3). We explain that the County has not demonstrated that there are undisputed facts showing that it complied with § 63.14(3).
A. Whether The County's Home Rule Authority Trumps Its Obligations Under The Civil Service Statute, Wis. STAT. § 63.14(3 )
¶ 11. The home rule issue we address is a narrow one. The question is whether a particular civil service statute, Wis. STAT. § 63.14(3), falls within the meaning of a phrase used in the county home rule statute, WIS. STAT. § 59.03(1). The county home rule statute, titled "Administrative home rule," states: "Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county." WIS. STAT. § 59.03(1) (emphasis added). The question is whether the county home rule statute trumps § 63.14(3) because the latter statute is not an enactment "which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county"
¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 63.14(3) states, in pertinent part: