07-23-2021
[…] Langston, Frazer, Sweet & Freese, P.A., 727 So.2d 800 (Ala. 1999) (holding that attorney's claim against another attorney for breach of a fee-sharing agreement was not subject to the ALSLA).
Did Gilbert's conduct as alleged in the complaint constitute delivery of legal services by Gilbert on behalf of Balch to Roberson, within the meaning of the ALSLA? If so, does Roberson's status as a nonclient deny him any right of action for fraud outside the ALSLA?
Section 6-5-572(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "legal service liability action" as an action alleging that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal-service provider's "violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service provider." Section 6-5-572(3)a. states that the standard of care applicable to a legal-service provider is "that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ordinarily have and exercise in a like case." Does practice in "a like case" apply to an attorney's dealings with persons other than clients? To answer this question in the affirmative, do we necessarily hold that an attorney who has dealings with a nonclient is practicing law and therefore is rendering legal services?