07-23-2021
[…] Code 1975 (emphasis added). It further explains that "[a] legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission." § 6-5-572(1) (emphasis added). A "legal service liability action" subsumes "falny action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider's violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service provider." Id. (emphasis added). Roberson alleges that he suffered injuries - namely indictment and criminal conviction - because of the actions he took after receiving legal advice from Balch attorneys.