07-23-2021
[…] Because the circuit court determined that all of Roberson's claims against Balch were barred by the limitations periods provided in the ALSLA, it dismissed all of Roberson's claims against Balch. The circuit court also certified the judgment as a final judgment pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P., finding that the judgment disposed of all the claims against Balch and that there was no just reason for delay in entering a final judgment.
Section 6-5-574(a) provides:
"(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure; except, that an act or omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred beforeAugust 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date."
II. Standard of Review
As we noted in the rendition of facts, Balch filed, and the circuit court granted, a motion to dismiss all the claims against Balch based on the limitations periods in the ALSLA.
"The standard of review applicable to motions to dismiss is well settled: