07-23-2021
[…] R. Pro. Cond., which provides, in part: "In representing a client, a lawyer shall exercise independent professional judgment and render candid advice." Roberson contends that he "did not ask Gilbert for 'judgment' or 'advice.' He asked to recall a historical event: whether 'he had inquired [past tense] with the ethics lawyers ... whether the Plan was legal and ethical.' Historical reminiscences are not 'legal services'; they do not require 'professional judgment,' and they are not 'candid advice.'" Roberson's brief, p. 32 (quoting the third amended complaint).
Section 34-3-6, Ala. Code 1975, which concerns the unauthorized practice of law, provides, in part, that "[w]hoever ... [f]or a consideration, reward, or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or indirect, advises or counsels another as to secular law ... is practicing law." § 34-3-6(b)(2).
This argument is meritless.