Case No. 6:20-cv-02115-MC
[…] ORS § 72.7250(2). Roberson Motors argues "that North Coast created an express warranty for future performance of the lighting system when it represented that the system would be more efficient, lower Plaintiff's environmental impact, and provide particular lighting features." Pl.'s Resp. Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 10. This Court disagrees. North Coast's representations of the lighting system may have created an express warranty. See ORS § 72.3130 (defining express warranty and stating that "it is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty"). However, the representations clearly cannot rise to the level of an express warranty of future performance because they did not explicitly extend to a future time. See Hunter v.