# 2014-041-070 Claim No. 124807 Motion No. M-85636
[…] Claimant appears to allege that wearing the seat belt prevented her from turning her head to the right when she entered the highway where the accident presumably occurred.
The claim does not state or explain how, when or where the police officer "forced" claimant to wear her seat belt "against [her] will." The claim does not set forth the time of day the accident happened, nor does it specifically state where on "9w" the accident happened. It does not identify any other vehicles involved in the accident or state whether police investigated the accident.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) provides that:
"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and the total sum claimed. . . ."
A claim against the State is permissible only as a result of the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and the statutory requirements conditioning suit must therefore be strictly construed (Kolnacki v State of New York 8 NY3d 277, 280 [2007]).