0315-2007
[…] The Robbins contend that such damages could not exceed $3,000. Considering the small amount of land affected, and the fact that the Schiffs always intended to keep that area wild and natural, the Court finds that Twenty Thousand ($20,000.00) Dollars would be fair and reasonable compensation to the Schiffs upon their counterclaim. Conclusions of Law
This action was commenced prior to the 2008 amendments to the Real Property Acts and Procedure Law (RPAPL). Former RPAPL §522, then applicable, provided that:
"land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases, and no others:
1.Where it has been usually cultivated or improved."
The pre-2008 adverse possession law applies to this case, as does the 10-year presumptive period as set forth in CPLR §210.