Robbins v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. By reaching this conclusion, the Court demonstrated that it was willing to review an unpreserved argument concerning the kidnapping exemption statute for palpable error. Additionally, while there is no published opinion that would resolve this issue, Payne is consistent with prior unpublished cases from this Court. See e.g. Cecil v. Commonwealth, No. 2002-SC-0252-MR, 2003 WL 22975018 (Ky. 2003); Downing v. Commonwealth, No. 2004-SC-0059-MR, 2005 WL 1412448 (Ky. 2005). Accordingly, this Court will review for palpable error.

The kidnapping exemption in KRS 509.050 provides, in relevant part:

A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first-degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second-degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of the offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incidental to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.
The exemption statute is designed to bar misuse of the kidnapping statute to obtain greater punitive sanctions for offenses that inherently involve restraint to accomplish the crime. Calloway v. Commonwealth, 550 S.W.2d 501, 503 (Ky. 1977).

To ascertain whether the kidnapping exemption statute applies, the Court employs a three-prong test. Griffin v. Commonwealth, 576 S.W.2d 514, 516 (Ky. 1978). First, we determine whether the underlying criminal purpose was the commission of a criminal offense defined outside of KRS Chapter 509. Id. Second, we review whether the interference with the victim's liberty occurred immediately with and incidental to the commission of the underlying offense. Id. Last, we examine whether the interference with the victim's liberty exceeded that which is ordinarily incident to the commission of the underlying offense. Id. Application of the exemption is determined on a case-by-case basis. Gilbert v. Commonwealth, 637 S.W.2d 632 (Ky. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1149, 103 S. Ct. 794 (1983).