CIVIL 21-2049
[…] Here, the Receiver contends that it has statutory authority to effect service of process nationwide pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 754 and § 1692. Title 28 U.S.C. § 754 “allows a receiver to sue in the district in which he was appointed to enforce claims anywhere in the country.” Scholes v. Lehmann, 56 F.3d 750, 753 (7th Cir. 1995). See also S.E.C. v. Ross, 504 F.3d 1130, 1145-46 (9th Cir. 2007); S.E.C. v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1105-06 (D.C. Cir. 2004). Title 28 U.S.C. §1692 provides that where a receiver is appointed for property located in different districts, “process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district.” “In short, § 754 authorizes receivers properly appointed in one federal district to sue for, and take possession of, property in other districts, and § 1692 extends the appointing court's territorial reach to all districts in which receivership property is located.