Robards v. BLK Out Transp.
[…] [DE 1 at 26]. More specifically, Means and Robards both applied for and were denied promotions. [Id.]. BLK moved to dismiss this claim arguing that Plaintiffs failed to plead facts showing they were subject to any adverse hiring practices based on race. [DE 14 at 154].

Under Kentucky law, an employer may not "fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, [or] age." KRS § 344.040(1)(a). Employers are also prohibited from depriving an "individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee" for the same reasons. Id. § 344.040(1)(b). Because KRS Chapter 344 mirrors Title VII, Kentucky courts use the same standards applied to Title VII when evaluating race discrimination claims. Smith v. Leggett Wire Co., 220 F.3d 752, 758 (6th Cir. 2000).