ROARTY v. AFA PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] ( See Defs.' Supp. Brief at 6.) Finally, they argue that plaintiff has not submitted any proof that any plan document confers rights upon him.

ERISA itself, although requiring that every benefit plan "provide for a procedure for amending such plan," 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3), does not impose any obligation to maintain prior versions of a plan. The sole ERISA provision regarding document retention is contained in § 1027. That section is a general document retention provision which requires the retention of records for six years. It provides, in relevant part:

Every person subject to a requirement to file any report or to certify any information therefor under this subchapter . . . shall maintain records on the matters of which disclosure is required which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents thus required may be verified, explained or clarified, and checked for accuracy and accuracy and completeness, and shall include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions, and shall keep such records available for examination for a period of not less than six years after the filing date of the documents based on information which they contain, or six years after the date on which such documents would have been filed but for an exemption or simplified reporting requirement under section 1024(a)92). . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1027. Section 1027 would seem inconsistent with an obligation under ERISA to preserve prior versions of a plan for more than six years, especially where, as here, the plan predates the effective date of ERISA, to wit January 1, 1976.