Roark v. Roark
[…] As to Nicole, the court found that "[she] has the ability to be self-supporting after she returns to the workforce." The court recognized Nicole's desire to "go back to school" to obtain a certification required to be a veterinary technician. Obtaining that certification would require two years of education at a total cost of $40,000, after which Nicole could earn between $33,000 and $40,000 annually. The court further noted that Nicole testified that she could potentially earn $28,000 per year as a veterinary assistant without the certification.

FL § 11-106(b) provides:

(b) Required considerations. — (1) In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.