Roark v. Roark
[…] Although Michael's argument is superficially appealing, it completely ignores the court's acceptance of Nicole's plan to become a veterinary technician, a plan that requires a two-year degree at a total cost of $40,000. According to Nicole, it would take her "two years, two and a half years" as a full-time student to obtain a veterinary technician license. She testified that she could take classes as a part-time student, but the veterinary technician program mandates completion of all program requirements within five years. In considering FL § 11-106(b)(2) ("the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment"), the court accepted the testimony "that it would take [Nicole] two years to obtain the proper education and training to be employed as a veterinary technician."