Roake v. Brumley
[…] H.B. 71(B)(6)(b).

Lastly, Defendants do not seriously dispute that each School Board Defendant is, as alleged, “the governing authority” for its respective parish that serves in a “policymaking capacity” in each jurisdiction. See La. R.S. § 17:51 (“There shall be a parish school board for each of the parishes ....”); La. R.S. § 17:81(A)(1) (“Each local public school board shall serve in a policymaking capacity that is in the best interests of all students enrolled in schools under the board's jurisdiction.”); La. R.S. § 17:1373 (“The parish school board is the governing body of all school districts created by it . . . .”). (See also Compl. ¶¶ 27-36, Doc. 1 (making these allegations at to the School Board Defendants for the parishes of East Baton Rouge, Livingston, Vernon, and St. Tammany).)