Roadtrek Motorhomes, Inc. v. Cal. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] D. The Establishment Protest: No . PR-2233-10

Of course, as previously discussed, our holding on the scope of the Board's administrative authority over protests brought under the New Motor Vehicle Board Act does not preclude Mega from arguing in a civil action that, due to Roadtrek's actions in the latter part of 2009, its entering into a franchise agreement with MTRV in 2010 breached the Colton/Irvine dealer agreement's exclusive territory provision.

At the time Roadtrek entered into its franchise agreement with MTRV, section 3072, subdivision (a)(1) provided, with certain exceptions, that "if a franchisor seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional motor vehicle dealership within a relevant market area where the same recreational vehicle line-make is then represented, . . . the franchisor" must notify the Board and other franchisee's in the relevant market area and, if a protest is filed, establish good cause for the additional franchise. However, subdivision (b) of section 3072 listed several exceptions, one of which was that subdivision (a)(1) "does not apply to . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A motor vehicle dealership protesting the location of another dealership with the same recreational vehicle line-make within its relevant market area, if the dealership location subject to the protest was established on or before January 1, 2004." The Vehicle Code defines the phrase "'relevant market area' [as] any area within a radius of 10 miles from the site of a potential new dealership."