Roadtrek Motorhomes, Inc. v. Cal. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] C. The Modification Protests: Nos . PR-2199-10 and PR-2201-10

1. Background

As noted, the 2006 dealer agreement gave Mega the "exclusive right to purchase, display and resell Roadtrek[ vehicles], parts and accessories" within a 60 mile radius of its Colton and Irvine dealerships, subject to Mega "remain[ing] in good standing," which meant it had to "stock[] and prominently display[]" a specified number of Roadtrek vehicle models at each dealership. (Italics added.)

After Roadtrek entered into a new franchise agreement with Mega's competitor, MTRV, Mega timely filed two protests under section 3070, subdivision (b)(1). That statute provides, "[n]otwithstanding . . . the terms of any franchise, a franchisor of a dealer of recreational vehicles may not modify or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise if the modification or replacement would substantially affect the franchisee's sales or service obligations or investment, unless the franchisor has first given the board and each affected franchisee written notice thereof at least 60 days in advance of the modification or replacement." In the event a franchisee timely filed a protest, "the modification or replacement does not become effective until there is a finding by the board that there is good cause for the modification or replacement." (§ 3070, subd. (b)(1).)