Roadtrek Motorhomes, Inc. v. Cal. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).)

Here, the parties' arguments are largely focused on the scope of the Board's jurisdiction and the Board's interpretation of the relevant statutes. We conclude these issues involve questions of law subject to our de novo review. (Duarte & Witting, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 632.) B. The Termination Protests: Nos . PR-2244-10 and PR-2245-10

1 . Background

Section 3070, subdivision (a), declares "Notwithstanding . . . the terms of any franchise, a franchisor of a dealer of new recreational vehicles . . . may not terminate or refuse to continue a franchise unless" certain conditions are met. The applicable requisite conditions for this case were: (1) giving "[t]he franchisee and the board" 60 days "written notice" of the action (§ 3070, subd. (a)(1)(A)) and, (2) since Mega timely filed a protest, a finding by "the board . . . that there is good cause for termination or refusal to continue, following a hearing" (§ 3070, subd. (a)(2)). The determination of "whether good cause has been established" to terminate Mega's franchises required the board to consider "the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to" the factors set forth in subdivisions (a) through (g) of section 3071.