Roadtrek Motorhomes, Inc. v. Cal. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] According to Roadtrek, Mega "did not have an absolute right to exclusive territory," and Roadtrek "had the discretion, as long as it acted in good faith to determine whether Mega was in good standing, [and] to add a new dealer in Mega's territory if it found Mega was not in good standing." Roadtrek further argues California case law supports its interpretation of the law.

We find these arguments have merit. As noted, section 3070, subdivision (b)(1) provides, "[n]otwithstanding . . . the terms of any franchise, a franchisor . . . may not modify or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise if the modification or replacement would substantially affect the franchisee's sales or service obligations or investment, unless the franchisor has first given the board and each affected franchisee written notice" before the modification or replacement occurs.