No. 06-17-00003-CR
[…] The indictment further alleged Roach committed these acts in Hopkins County, Texas, over a period of thirty or more days beginning on or about June 1, 2015, during which period Roach was seventeen years of age or older and K.B. was younger than fourteen years of age. Consequently, based on the indictment and the statute, the State had to prove that, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, Roach committed two or more of the alleged acts of sexual abuse against K.B. over a span of thirty or more days. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West Supp. 2016).
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1), (c)(1) (West 2011).
Section 21.02 of the Penal Code requires proof that the defendant committed "two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1) (West Supp. 2016).
On appeal, Roach does not challenge that the alleged events occurred in Hopkins County, Texas, or that at the time of the alleged events, he was older than seventeen years of age and K.B. was younger than fourteen years of age.