R.O. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. {In re L.O.}
[…] [¶18] On November 29, 2022, the trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions thereon and an order terminating Mother's parental rights to Children. This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

Motion to Dismiss

[¶19] Mother challenges the trial court's denial of her motion to dismiss for failure to timely complete a TPR hearing. A timely hearing on a TPR petition is required by statute. "Matters of statutory interpretation present pure questions of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Matter of J.C., 142 N.E.3d 427, 429 (Ind. 2020).

[¶20] Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6 provides, in relevant part:

(a) .. .[T] he person filing the [TPR] petition shall request the court to set the petition for a hearing. Whenever a hearing is requested under this chapter, the court shall:
(1) commence a hearing on the petition not more than ninety (90) days after a petition is filed under this chapter; and
(2) complete a hearing on the petition not more than one hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under this chapter.
(b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a): (1) upon filing of a motion with the court by a party; and
(2) absent good cause shown for the failure to hold the hearing within the time set forth in subsection (a); the court shall dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship without prejudice.

[¶21] However, a dismissal pursuant to the above statute is not available to one who has waived the 180-day statutory timeframe by inviting any alleged error. J.C., 142 N.E.3d at 432.