19-P-939
[…] The 2011 judge concluded that the husband "has sufficient means to pay his costs of living" and "sufficient means to pay alimony."
The 2017 modification. In August 2016, the husband filed a complaint for modification seeking to terminate alimony on the basis of his retirement and resulting decrease in income. In September 2016, the wife filed a counterclaim for modification, pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e ), requesting a deviation from the Act's durational limits on the following grounds: (1) the wife's "[a]dvanced age[,] chronic illness[,] or unusual health circumstances," § 53 (e ) (1) ; (2) the husband's "[s]ources and amounts of unearned income ..., including capital gains, interest and dividends, annuity and investment income from assets that were not allocated in the parties divorce," § 53 (e ) (5) ; (3) the wife's "inability to provide for her own support by reason of physical or mental abuse by the [husband]," § 53 (e ) (7) ; and (4) the wife's "inability to provide for her own support by reason of [her] deficiency of property, maintenance[,] or employment opportunity," § 53 (e ) (8).
On October 3, 2017, the parties appeared for trial on the husband's complaint and the wife's counterclaim.