02-23-2021
[…] Circumstances have clearly changed in the last 10 years. In this regard, defendant's counterclaim relative to child support did not even exist at the time of commencement of the action.
Plaintiff next contends that defendant's counterclaim relative to the Ante-Nuptial Agreement is barred by the statute of limitations and thus patently devoid of merit. Plaintiff relies upon CPLR 213 (2), which establishes a 6-year statute of limitations for breach of contract causes of action. Such reliance is misplaced, however, as CPLR 213 (2) does not apply to prenuptial agreements like that under consideration herein. Rather, Domestic Relations Law § 250 applies, which provides as follows:
"1. The statute of limitations for commencing an action or proceeding or for claiming a defense that arises from an agreement made pursuant to [ Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) ] entered into (a) prior to a marriage or (b) during the marriage, but prior to the service of process in a matrimonial action or proceeding, shall be three years.
"2. The statute of limitations shall be tolled until (a) process has been served in such matrimonial action or proceeding, or (b) the death of one of the parties."