RL v. ML
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiff's request to preclude the Defendant from presenting any evidence at trial that he has not produced is GRANTED.

B. Interim Counsel Fees

"Domestic Relations Law § 238 authorizes a court, in its discretion, to award counsel fees in a proceeding to enforce the provisions of a divorce judgment" (see Yakobowicz v. Yakobowicz, 2023 NY A.D. LEXIS 3019 [2d Dept 2023] quoting Tuchman v Tuchman, 201 A.D.3d 993 [2d Dept 2022] citing Domestic Relations Law § 237 [b], [c]). "[A] court may require... [one] party [to] pay counsel fees to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard [for] the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" (see id citing Maddaloni v Maddaloni, 163 A.D.3d 794 [2d Dept 2018]).