noting that "when the compensatory award is small, a larger punitive to compensatory ratio may be appropriate"
[…] § 768.73(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added). Section 768.74, titled "Remittitur and additur," then sets out the criteria by which a court must review an award claimed to be excessive. Importantly, section 768.74(5), Florida Statutes (1997), states:
(5) In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria:
(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;
(b) Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable;
(c) Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture;
(d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and
(e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.
Reynolds focuses on sections 768.74(5)(a) and (d) to argue the award must be reversed for a new trial, or at the least, remittitur.