Rizzuto v. Bd. of Firearms Permit Exams.
[…] The Board found, "based upon facts produced at hearing," that Plaintiff was "not a suitable person" to possess such a permit. It is this decision that the Plaintiff has appealed to this court.

General Statutes § 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the Commissioner of Public Safety may revoke a pistol permit:

"Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing same upon the conviction of the holder of such permit for a felony."

Section 29-32b sets forth the standards for the Board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a pistol permit by the local authority or the Commissioner of Public Safety:

"On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds such . . . a . . . revocation . . . would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit to be restored." CT Page 12851-B

In the instant case, the Board concluded that revocation was justified based on its determination that Plaintiff was not a suitable person to hold a pistol permit.

The terms "suitable" and "unsuitable" are not defined in Connecticut's firearms permit statutes.