Rizzuto v. Bd. of Firearms Permit Exams.
[…] The Plaintiff appealed this action to the Defendant Board, which on March 1, 1995 conducted an administrative hearing on the matter. On March 13, 1995, the Board mailed its decision to the Plaintiff, notifying him that the Board had voted to uphold the revocation of his permit. The Board found, "based upon facts produced at hearing," that Plaintiff was "not a suitable person" to possess such a permit. It is this decision that the Plaintiff has appealed to this court.

General Statutes § 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the Commissioner of Public Safety may revoke a pistol permit:

"Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing same upon the conviction of the holder of such permit for a felony."

Section 29-32b sets forth the standards for the Board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a pistol permit by the local authority or the Commissioner of Public Safety: