UWYCV095014417S.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Marut v. IndyMac Bank, FSB, 132 Conn.App. 763, 768-69, 34 A.3d 439 (2012). In order to recover treble damages under § 52-564, the plaintiff must prove the additional element of intent. See Sullivan v. Delisa, 101 Conn.App. 605, 620, 923 A.2d 760 (2007) (" [t]he elements of civil theft are also largely the same as the elements to prove the tort of conversion, but theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion" [Internal quotation marks omitted]).
Section 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
The court finds that the defendant never exercised an unauthorized right of ownership over the vehicle to the exclusion of the plaintiff's rights that would entitle the plaintiff to recover on her conversion claim.