Riviera Airport v. Pierce County
[…] Citizens asserts that it is aggrieved because a "private airport, judicially declared to be unlawful in January 1997, would be able to continue operating in [its] neighborhood."

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) gives Citizens the right to appeal an adverse board decision. Citizens claims that it is aggrieved by the permit grant. If the board dealt with the threshold issue whether the permit should be granted as well as considering individual conditions, then Citizens would be aggrieved and would not be procedurally barred from appealing the permit grant.

Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) provides in part:

Certiorari. A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. . . . If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 18. The record shows that the board considered both whether a permit should be issued and the conditions that should attach.