Nos. 2007 CA 0886, 2007 CA 0887.
[…] However, a reading of those statutes shows that they presume that a non-contiguous annexation is possible in at least some circumstances, as shown in La.R.S. 33:172(A)(1)(d)(iv), which shifts the burden of proving the reasonableness of annexation to the municipality when the property to be annexed is noncontiguous. Thus, we cannot agree with plaintiffs that only contiguous annexations are allowed. However, non-contiguous annexations are the exception to the general rule. One such exception is the "corridor" annexation found in La.R.S. 33:180(C). Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:180 provides:
A. The governing body of any municipality other than the city of New Orleans may, by ordinance, enlarge the boundaries of the municipality to include territory within which all of the land is owned by a state agency, political subdivision, or public body, but only upon petition of the governing body of the agency, political subdivision, or public body owning the land which is to be so included. Except as otherwise provided by this Section, the governing body of the municipality may, in its discretion, upon majority vote thereof, adopt such an ordinance without the necessity of compliance with any of the procedures of advertisement, petition by residents, public hearing, or other procedures set forth in this Subpart.
B. No municipality may annex the paved portion of a public road without including in such annexation all property adjacent to at least one side of the road, the paved portion of which is included in the annexation.