Riverside Park Cmty., LLC v. Ventura
[…] Cooper is 75 years old and lives in Apartment 10D, which is about two feet away from the Subject Premises. Cornelio is 63 years old and retired. Cornelio has lived in the building for approximately thirty years. Cornelio lives in Apartment 10J which is on the other side of the floor from the Subject Premises. Cornelio observed no heavy pedestrian traffic at the Subject Premises, other then Ventura's grandchildren, and no drug related activity. The Court found both witnesses to be credible.

DISCUSSION

RPAPL § 711(5) provides that a special proceeding may be maintained where “(t)he premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a bawdy-house ... or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business.” In order to maintain a proceeding under RPAPL § 711(5) a landlord has “the burden to prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the subject premises were used to facilitate trade in drugs and that the tenant knew or should have known of the activities (855–79 LLC v.