2023-UP-261 Appellate Case 2017-002302
[…] See Fletcher, 379 S.C. at 25, 664 S.E.2d at 483-84 (evidence for prior bad act testimony was inadmissible when there was no evidence connecting defendant to the prior bad act).
B. Sufficiency of the Remaining Evidence
The State argues that even if the collateral evidence is inadmissible, Rivers is still not prejudiced because counsel's failure to object did not affect the trial proceedings and the admission of this evidence amounted to harmless error. We disagree.
Section 16-3-85(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code (2015) (HCA statute) states in pertinent part:
(A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person:
(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life[.]S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85 (emphasis added).
"For the purposes of the HCA statute, 'extreme indifference' has been defined as 'a mental state akin to intent characterized by a deliberate act culminating in death.'" McKnight v. State, 378 S.C. 33, 48, 661 S.E.2d 354, 361 (2008) (quoting State v.