Rivers v. Elevator
[…] Zivich v. Mentor Soccer Club, 82 Ohio St.3d 367, 369–370, 696 N.E.2d 201 (1998).

Dual-capacity Doctrine

{¶ 9} In their first assignment of error, appellants argue the trial court erroneously found the dual-capacity doctrine inapplicable. They contend that Marymount acted simultaneously as Dorothy's employer and as a “non-employer” when it allowed Dorothy to use a general public elevator.

{¶ 10} Under Ohio law, employers who comply with the Workers' Compensation Act are granted immunity from civil liability for unintentional employment-related injuries. In relevant part, R.C. 4123.74 states: “Employers who comply with Section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond to damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment.”

{¶ 11} However, an employer's immunity from liability to its employees under the workers' compensation scheme may not apply if the employer occupies a second persona or capacity in relation to the employer. Guy v. Arthur H. Thomas Co., 55 Ohio St.2d 183, 378 N.E.2d 488 (1978).