Rivers v. Elevator
[…] In the third assignment of error, Dorothy argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Marymount where there was evidence that Marymount deliberately removed a safety guard. We discuss these assigned errors together because they are closely related.

{¶ 20} As previously stated, employees are generally limited to the remedy provided under the Workers' Compensation Act for injuries sustained in the workplace. R.C. 4123.74. However, R.C. 2745.01(A) provides a limited exception for employer intentional torts, and states:

In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
For the purposes of this statute, the term “ ‘substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” R.C. 2745.01(B).

{¶ 21} In Stetter v.