Riveron v. State
[…] Dep't of Bus. & Pro. Etc., 957 So.2d 65, 68 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) ("Because the resolution of [appellant's] equitable tolling claim requires credibility and factual determinations, we must remand this matter to the [Construction Industry Licensing] Board for an evidentiary hearing."); Brown v. State, Dep't of Fin. Servs., 899 So.2d 1246, 1247-48 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (same); Avante, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 722 So.2d 965, 966 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) (same); § 120.68(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings ... when it finds that... [t]here has been no hearing prior to agency action and the reviewing court finds that the validity of the action depends upon disputed facts...."). Alternatively, the Agency may elect not to afford Garcia Riveron a hearing on her equitable tolling claim, and instead accept her factual allegations as true, and afford her a hearing to contest the factual allegations of the administrative complaint.