CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-3599, SECTION "L"(4).
[…] Id. at 652. The mental state thus is one that is above negligence or recklessness. In addition, the Court indicated that the intent to injure must be with respect to the property rather than the owner of the property. See id. at 651-52. Theft, in contrast, is an act that is, in some ways, undertaken with the intent to harm the owner — it is the taking of property with the "intent to permanently deprive the owner of the [property]." Id. at 651; accord La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:67 ("An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the . . . taking is essential [to the crime of theft].").
With respect to the policy at issue, then, property damage caused by "vandalism" and property damage caused by "theft" can be further defined to give effect to both the vandalism coverage and the theft exclusion.